0
License and Notes
Privacy Policy
Last Updated: May 31, 2024
1. General information

Chainsense Ltd, located at 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ (the “Company,” “we,” or “us”), operates the Websites, including but not limited to lycanchain.com, chainsense.com, and our social media handles (the “Websites”).

As the operator of the Websites, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We collect, process, and use your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”), the Swiss Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (“OFADP”), and the General European Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) provides information about the collection, processing, and use of your personal data when using the Websites.

If you provide us with the personal data of third parties (such as family members or work colleagues), please ensure that these individuals are aware of this Privacy Policy and that you have their permission to share their personal data. Additionally, ensure that the personal data you provide is accurate

2. Responsible Person

For any matters, relating to data protection you may contact [email protected] in writing by e-mail or letter to the following address:

3. Data processing in connection with the Websites

3.1 Visiting our Websites

When you visit our Websites, our hosting provider(s) may automatically collect and store various information in server log files that your browser transmits to us. This information is not assigned to specific individuals nor linked to data from other sources. The following technical data may be recorded by us, as is standard with every connection to a web server, and stored by us until automatic deletion, no later than two days:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Data volume transferred
  • Website making the request
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software

The collection and processing of this technical data enable the use of our Websites, ensure continuous system security and stability, optimize our Websites, and serve internal statistical purposes. This constitutes our legitimate interest in processing data under Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Additionally, in the case of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorized use or misuse of the Websites, the IP addresses may be evaluated along with other data for intelligence and protection purposes. If necessary, they may be used in criminal proceedings for identification and civil and criminal actions against the relevant users. This is our legitimate interest in processing data under Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

3.2 Use of Website Cookies

The Websites may use cookies. Cookies are text files stored on a computer system via an Internet browser. For more detailed information on cookies and how they work, please visit [All About Cookies](http://www.allaboutcookies.org).

Many internet sites and servers use cookies, which often contain a unique identifier known as a cookie ID. This cookie ID is a string of characters that allows internet pages and servers to be assigned to the specific browser in which the cookie was stored. This enables visited websites and servers to distinguish the user's browser from other browsers that contain different cookies, allowing a specific browser to be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

By using cookies, the Foundation can provide users with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

Cookies enable us to recognize our Website users. This recognition simplifies the use of our Websites for users. For example, a user who has cookies enabled does not have to enter their access data each time they visit the Website, as the Website takes care of this automatically by storing the cookie on the user's computer system.

You can prevent the setting of cookies on our Websites at any time by configuring the appropriate settings in your Internet browser, thereby permanently denying the setting of cookies. Additionally, previously set cookies can be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. However, if you deactivate the setting of cookies in your Internet browser, it may not be possible to use all the functions of our Websites.

3.3 Registration for our newsletter (if relevant)

To receive our newsletter, registration is necessary. During registration, please provide your name and email address. By completing the registration, you consent to the processing of your provided data for the purpose of receiving periodic newsletters at the specified email address. This consent serves as the legal basis for processing your email address in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR. Rest assured, any information collected will not be shared or sold to third parties.

Each newsletter contains an unsubscribe link, allowing you to opt out at any time. Upon unsubscribing, your personal data will be promptly deleted.

3.4 Social Media

We incorporate plug-ins from various social networks such as Blog, GitHub, YouTube, Reddit, Gitter, Twitter, StackExchange, Facebook, or Meetups on our websites. When you activate these plug-ins by clicking on them, the operators of the respective social networks may collect information indicating your presence on our websites and may utilize this data. The processing of your personal data in this context falls under the responsibility of the individual social media platforms and is subject to their respective privacy policies. We advise you to refer to the privacy policies of these individual social media platforms for further clarification. It's important to note that the Foundation bears no responsibility for the data collected by these individual social media platforms. Our usage of these platforms is solely intended to keep our community informed about updates and to address user inquiries.

3.5 Event Registration

To register for any event organized by Chainsense Ltd and LycanChain through our websites, we may request the following registration details: First and last name, preferred language, company affiliation, company title, credit card information, and email address.

This information, along with any additional details you voluntarily provide such as preferences or comments, will be utilized solely for executing the reservation agreement, unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy or you have explicitly consented otherwise.

Your data will be processed by name to facilitate your reservation request, to address any inquiries or issues, and to ensure accurate payment processing.

The legal basis for processing this data for the aforementioned purposes is the fulfillment of an agreement as outlined in Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR.

We may collect, hold, use, and disclose information for the following purposes, and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes:

4. Parties with Access to Collected Information

With the exception of our Websites' providers, we do not share your personal data with third parties unless you have provided explicit consent, if legal obligations mandate it, or if it's necessary to uphold our rights within a contractual relationship.

Personal data collected via our Websites may be accessible to and/or shared with the service provider(s) of the Websites. These Websites may be hosted on servers located in the US. The data transfer serves the purpose of ensuring the functionality and maintenance of our Websites, aligning with our legitimate interest as per Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

When making payments via credit card on our Websites, your credit card details may be transmitted to the credit card issuer and acquirer. Should you choose this payment method, you may be required to provide all necessary information. The legal basis for such data sharing lies in fulfilling an agreement, as per Article 6, Paragraph 1, Lit. b of the GDPR.

5. International Transfer of Personal Data

For the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to transfer your personal data to third parties abroad. This notably includes:

  • Our Websites' service providers; and/or
  • - E-commerce providers such as payment solution providers, aiding in the processing of your online transactions.

These recipients are obligated to safeguard data privacy to the same degree as we do. In cases where the data protection level in a specific country doesn't match Swiss and European standards, we ensure the protection of your personal data aligns with those standards at all times. This is achieved through contractual agreements employing standard contractual clauses and compliance with the GDPR.

6. Data Security

We implement suitable technical and organizational security measures to safeguard your stored personal data against manipulation, loss (partial or complete), and unauthorized access by third parties. These security measures are continuously enhanced in line with technological advancements.

Please be aware that data transmission over the internet (e.g., via email communication) is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee absolute protection. Unfortunately, achieving absolute security is not technically feasible.

This information doesn't extend to third-party websites and their respective links provided on our Websites. The Foundation disclaims any responsibility and liability concerning these external sites.

7. Your Data Rights
7.1 Confirmation Right

You have the right to request confirmation from the Foundation regarding the processing of your personal data. Should you wish to exercise this confirmation right, you can contact the designated individual as outlined in section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

7.2 Access Right

You are entitled to receive, free of charge, information about your stored personal data from the Foundation at any time, along with a copy of this data. Additionally, you have the right to access the following details:

  • The purposes of the data processing.
  • The categories of personal data involved.
  • The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, particularly recipients in third countries or international organizations.
  • Whenever possible, the expected duration for which the personal data will be retained, or if not feasible, the criteria used to determine that duration.
  • The right to request rectification or deletion of your personal data, or to restrict or object to its processing.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
  • Where personal data is not collected directly from you, any available information about its source.
  • The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, as mentioned in Article 22(1) and (4) of the GDPR. In such cases, you're entitled to receive meaningful information about the reasoning involved, as well as the implications of such processing for you.

To exercise your right to access, you can reach out to the designated individual specified in section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

7.3 Rectification Right

You hold the right to prompt rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning you by the Foundation. Considering the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, which can be achieved by providing a supplementary statement. If you wish to exercise this rectification right, feel free to contact the designated individual as outlined in section 1 of this Privacy Policy.

7.4 Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten)

You have the right to request the erasure of personal data concerning you from the Foundation without undue delay, where one of the following grounds applies:

  • The personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
  • You withdraw your consent on which the processing is based, and there is no other legal ground for the processing.
  • You object to the processing pursuant to Article 21(1) or (2) of the GDPR, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.
  • The personal data has been unlawfully processed.
  • Erasure is required for compliance with a legal obligation under applicable law.
  • The personal data has been collected in relation to the offer of information society services.

Should any of these grounds apply, and you wish to request the erasure of personal data held by the Foundation, you can contact the responsible person as stated in section 1 of this Privacy Policy. The responsible person will promptly ensure compliance with your erasure request.

7.5 Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to request restriction of processing from the Foundation under the following circumstances:

  • You contest the accuracy of your personal data, allowing the Foundation time to verify its accuracy.
  • Processing is unlawful, and you oppose erasure, instead requesting restriction of use.
  • The Foundation no longer requires the personal data for processing purposes, but you require it for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.
  • You have objected to processing pursuant to Article 21(1) of the GDPR pending verification of whether the Foundation's legitimate grounds override your interests.
  • If any of these conditions are met and you wish to request restriction of processing of your personal data held by the Foundation, you can contact the responsible person. The responsible person will arrange the restriction of processing accordingly.
7.6 Right to Object

You have the right to object, at any time, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you, based on points (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) of the GDPR. This includes profiling based on these provisions.

The Foundation will cease processing your personal data upon objection unless it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. To exercise the right to object, you may directly contact the responsible person.

7.7 Automated Individual Decision-Making, Including Profiling

You have the right to avoid being subject to decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, if such decisions result in legal effects concerning you or significantly affect you, unless:

  • The decision is necessary for entering into or fulfilling a contract between you and the Foundation.
  • It is authorized by applicable law with suitable measures to safeguard your rights, freedoms, and legitimate interests.
  • It is based on your explicit consent.

In cases where the decision is necessary for a contract or based on your explicit consent, the Foundation will ensure suitable measures to protect your rights, including the right to request human intervention, express your views, and contest the decision.

Please note that while the Foundation does not engage in automatic decision-making, we may utilize profiling in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7.8 Right to Withdraw Data Protection Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time. To exercise this right, you can directly contact the responsible person as stated in section 1.

8. Duration of Storage

The Foundation will only process and retain personal data for the duration necessary to fulfill the storage purpose or as permitted by applicable laws or regulations. If the storage purpose becomes obsolete or the legally prescribed storage period expires, personal data will be routinely deleted in accordance with legal requirements.

9. Minors

The Foundation does not knowingly collect or use personal data from minors. However, minors may voluntarily share personal information through our products and/or media channels. If a minor provides information without parental or guardian consent, we will request the parent or guardian to contact us for deletion of that information.

10. Updates to Our Privacy Policy

The Foundation may periodically update this Privacy Policy and notify you through our websites about any amendments. The latest version of the Privacy Policy, as published on our website, will prevail. Each update will be documented to indicate the revised sections.

11. Additional Information on Privacy Regulations

For further inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at [email protected]. We are here to address any concerns you may have.

Contact us:
Address: 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, England, WC2H 9JQ
Thank you for your continued support, and we hope our website remains a valuable resource for you.
Sincerely,
The lycanchain Team
LycanChain
Unleashing the Power of Blockchain, enabling decentralised innovation.